12th November

Welcome to the Eightfold Year. Every day a different painting will appear, along with moon phases, saints days, seasonal plants and other festive celebrations.

You can find out more about the concept of the Eightfold Year here.

We hope you enjoy this website. We will be adding content as we go through the year and welcome your feedback and suggestions.

Onwards and Upwards!

Ritual-at-holy-well.jpg

Ritual at holy well, North Wales: Jamie Reid

Moon Phases, November 2014:
Full Moon – November 6, 22:23
Last Quarter – November 14, 15:15
New Moon – November 22, 12:32
First Quarter – November 29, 10:06

-

CURRENT MOON

Saint's Day:
Nilus of Sinai
Josaphat Kuntsevych
Patiens

Festival:
Birth of Bahá'u'lláh, celebration started at sunset the day before. (Bahá'í Faith)
Birth of Sun Yat-Sen, also Doctors' Day and Cultural Renaissance Day. (Taiwan)

Flowering now: Common Mallow
Common Mallow.
Botanical Name. Malva Sylvestris.
Family, malvaceae.
Gaelic Name. Fochas Leamhad.
Nov-2a.jpg
Also known as: High Mallow, Cheeseflower and Country Mallow.
The Gaelic name of this plant Fochas (mocking) and leamhad (vexatious) refers to it’s abiltity to ease most annoyances that inflict the throat. The name Malva comes from the Greek for soothing and sylvestris is Latin meaning of the woods.
Medicinally the plant creates Mucilage which makes it a Demulcent ( soothing for inflammation) a Emollient (softens). Astingent (help restrict flow) and also used as a diuretic.
It was used as a tea for coughs, hoarsness, bronchitis, laryngitis, tonsil irritations and inflammations.
Nov-2-b.jpg
The plant was held in high esteem for its curative powers, Pliny the elder stated it cure all the diseases of man, It was used in many folk and magic charms, the Celts would place the disc shaped fruit over the eyes of dead holy people to stop evil spirts entering the soul and hitching a ride to the blessed realm. It was also one of the main flowers for the garlands and chaplets for celebrating may.
A beautiful creamy yellow dye is also produced from this plant.*

Also on this day:

1439 – Plymouth, England, becomes the first town incorporated by the English Parliament.

1912 – The frozen bodies of Robert Scott and his men are found on the Ross Ice Shelf in Antarctica.

1927 – Leon Trotsky is expelled from the Soviet Communist Party, leaving Joseph Stalin in undisputed control of the Soviet Union.

1933 – Hugh Gray takes the first known photos of the Loch Ness Monster.

1969 – Vietnam War: My Lai Massacre – Independent investigative journalist Seymour Hersh breaks the My Lai story.

1998 – US Vice President Al Gore signs the Kyoto Protocol.

* All information regarding the uses of the plants is exactly for that informational purposes only, and that the author and owners of the web do not encourage anyone to be eating, or disturbing wild plants, but merely to admire them in their natural environment and to ponder on their rise and fall within human culture.